Schedule

In brief:


Saturday 6 July: Arrivals

Note: This is a draft schedule and is subject to change.
Contestants Leaders Guests
06:00 Arrivals & Registration
UQ Campus Tours
See Information Table for Activities
Lunch
See Information Table for Meal Times
Colleges
Arrivals & Registration
UQ Campus Tours
See Information Table for Activities
Dinner
See Information Table for Meal Times
19:30  Free Time Activities
See Information Table for details
VIP Welcome Reception
7:30pm – 9pm
UQ Centre (27a)
Free Time Activities
Red Room (Optional)
See Information Table for details


Sunday 7 July: Practice Session, Opening Ceremony

Note: This is a draft schedule and is subject to change.
Contestants Leaders Guests
06:00 Breakfast
See Information Table for Meal Times
Colleges
Breakfast
See Information Table for Meal Times
Colleges
Breakfast
See Information Table for Meal Times
Colleges
8:30 GA Meeting 1
Competition Rules
Abel Smith (23)
Meet at Reception
9:00 Excursion:
Lone Pine
09:30 Practice session UQ Centre (27a)
11:30 - 12:15 Lunch (until 12:15)
Colleges
12:30 Marshalling for Buses
Wep Harris Oval (Oval 1)
Buses depart for Opening Ceremony
14:00 Opening ceremony
Anglican Church Grammar School Hall
15:30 Transport returning to UQ

GA Attendees (Leaders, IC, ISC)
Depart 3:45pm for Abel Smith (23) at UQ

All other guests (students, visitors)
Marshalling for Buses from 3:45pm, depart 4:00pm for UQ
16:30 Free Time Activities
See Information Table for details
GA Meeting 2 (Issues from practice session)
Abel Smith (23)
Free Time Activities
See Information Table for details
17:00 Leaders discuss rules with students
17:30 - 18:30 Dinner
See Information Table for Meal Times
Colleges
18:30 - 22:00 Quarantined Free Time
Board games, cards and other activities
GA Meeting 3 (Task discussion & selection)
Abel Smith (23)
Free Time
Red Room (Optional)
  Translations
Priestley Building (67)
Quarantine Rules Apply


Monday 8 July: Competition Day 1

Note: This is a draft schedule and is subject to change.
Contestants Leaders Guests
06:00 Breakfast
See Information Table for Meal Times
Colleges
Breakfast
See Information Table for Meal Times
Colleges
Breakfast
See Information Table for Meal Times
Colleges
07:30 Walk to exam venue (arrive by 7:45am)
UQ Centre (27a)
08:00 Exam Day 1
UQ Centre (27a)
Clarifications
08:30 Meet at Reception at 8:30am
09:00 IOI Conference
[Agenda]
Abel Smith (23)
Excursion: Southbank
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:30 Lunch
15:00 Exam Analysis & Appeals
UQ Centre (27a)
17:00 Free Time Activities
See Information Table for details
18:00 Dinner
See Information Table for Meal Times
Colleges
20:00 Free Time
Talent Show
GA Meeting 4
(Day 1 Appeals)
Abel Smith (23)
Free Time
Optional Activities
Trivia Night @ The Red Room
Movie at Schonell Theatre
21:00 Trivia Night
The Red Room


Tuesday 9 July: Excursion

Note: This is a draft schedule and is subject to change.
Contestants Leaders Guests
06:00 - 07:00 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
07:00 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 08:45 Marshalling to buses
Wep Harris Oval No. 1
09:00 - 10:00 Excursion:
Sunshine Coast, Underwater World
Excursion:
Sunshine Coast, Underwater World
Excursion:
Sunshine Coast, Underwater World
10:00 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30 Team Leader Buses depart from Underwater World
15:30 - 16:00 Buses depart from Underwater World Buses depart from Underwater World
16:00 - 16:30 GA Meeting 5
(Task discussion & selection)
Abel Smith (24)
16:30 - 17:00 Free Time Free Time
17:00 - 18:00
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner (Quarantined) Dinner Dinner
19:00 - 20:00 Translations
Priestley Building (67)
Quarantine Rules Apply
20:00 - 21:00 Quarantined Free Time Free Time
21:00 - 22:00


Wednesday 10 July: Competition Day 2

Note: This is a draft schedule and is subject to change.
Contestants Leaders Guests
06:00 - 07:00 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
07:00 - 07:30
07:30 - 08:00 Leave colleges. Students to arrive at UQ Centre (27a) by 7:45am
08:00 - 09:00 Exam Day 2
UQ Centre (27a)
Clarifications
Abel Smith (23)
09:00 - 10:00 Excursion:
Southbank
10:00 - 11:00 IOI Conference
[Agenda]
Abel Smith (23)
11:00 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00
15:00 - 16:00 Exam Analysis & Appeals
16:00 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00 Free Time Free Time
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
19:00 - 20:00
20:00 - 21:00 Free Time GA Meeting 6 (Day 2 Appeals) Free Time
21:00 - 22:00

Seminars, Free Time



Thursday 11 July: Excursion

Note: This is a draft schedule and is subject to change.
Contestants Leaders Guests
06:00 - 07:00 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
07:00 - 08:00
08:00 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Excursion:
Australia Zoo
10:00 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00
13:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00
15:00 - 16:00
16:00 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00 Free Time
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner Dinner
7pm: Public lecture
Dinner
7pm: Public lecture
19:00 - 20:00
20:00 - 21:00 Free Time Free Time Free Time
21:00 - 22:00

Public Lecture: Large scale statistical machine learning – a revolution in statistics and a revolution in artificial intelligence

Speaker: Peter Bartlett Mathematical Sciences, Queensland University of Technology. Computer Science and Statistics, University of California at Berkeley. Venue: 50-T103 (Hawken Building, UQ)

There has been enormous recent progress on many difficult problems in artificial intelligence, such as recognising objects in images, responding intelligently to web search queries, and understanding natural language. This progress has hinged on advances in effective statistical machine learning methods, which use massive data sets to learn to solve these problems. This talk will outline some of these advances, emphasizing both the statistical science - in understanding how to extract useful information from data - and the computational science - in understanding how to minimize the computational cost of exploiting massive data sets.



Friday 12 July: Closing Ceremony

Note: This is a draft schedule and is subject to change. The Queensland Outreach Day runs in parallel with the IOI during the day and will be in the Learning Lab, Level 1, Axon Building (Building 47).
Contestants Leaders Guests
06:00 - 07:00 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
07:00 - 08:00
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00 GA Meeting 7
(Voting session, Other business)
Abel Smith (23)
09:00 - 10:00 Free Time
Optional Activities" Free Film at Schonell Theatre 10am
Excursion: Brisbane City Tour
Return 12:00pm
10:00 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00 Marshalling for Buses
Wep Harris Oval (Oval 1)
Buses depart for Closing Ceremonies
14:00 - 15:00 Awards and Closing Ceremony
Anglican Church Grammar School Hall
15:30 - 16:30 Afternoon Tea
16:30 - 17:00 Marshalling for Departure to UQ
17:00 - 19:00 Free Time
19:00 - 20:00 Farewell Aussie BBQ Dinner
Under the Marquee opposite Sir Lew Edwards (14)
20:00 - 21:00
21:00 - 22:00
22:00 - 23:00


Saturday 13 July: Departures

Note: This is a draft schedule and is subject to change.
Contestants Leaders Guests
06:00 - 07:00 Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
07:00 - 08:00
08:00 - 09:00
09:00 - 10:00 Departures and Farewells
10:00 - 11:00
11:00 - 12:00
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:00 Departures and Farewells
15:00 - 16:00
16:00 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00
18:00 - 19:00
19:00 - 20:00